Dendrobates reticulatus



Did you know?
The most toxic poison frog is Phyllobates terribilis from Colombia, which can produce enough toxin to kill eight people!



A fully planted vivarium can contain mosses, ferns, epiphytes like bromeliads and even flowering orchids!

Back to the Species List

Dendrobates reticulatus

Dendrobates reticulatus Iquitos. Note the spotted flank
Scientific name: Dendrobates reticulatus

Common name: The red back poison frog, or reticulated poison frog

Distribution: Northern Peru

Favoured terrain: This is arboreal dwelling species, dwelling in bromiliads 2-6m above the ground.

Dendrobates reticulatus

Dendrobates reticulatus Iquitos. Note the black stripe in the flank
Dificulty: Medium. The small size of this frog rules out many of the larger livefoods. Having said this, its small size makes it more suitable for smaller vivaria.

Description: Dendrobates reticulatus has an orange to red back, often granular in texture, with green-blue legs and belly. Black spots cover the legs, and in places these spots can join to creat stripes. Compare pictures 1 and 2 above, to see the difference in colouration in two individuals flanks. Adults range from 15-17 mm in length. The small size of this frog can be seen in picture 3; a young adult sits on a typical film canister!

Dendrobates reticulatus

Dendrobates reticulatus Iquitos
Notes: At present this species is being sucessfully bred in captivity by a number of breeders worldwide. As it is somewhat arboreal and needs bromeliads to breed, a taller tank is more appropriate for this species, with bromeliads, vines and trailing plants creating walkways to different levels.

Dendrobates reticulatus

Dendrobates reticulatus Iquitos

 

Dartfrog books

Poison dart frog gifts: T shirts, posters, and more all with a dartfrog theme!

 
 

This site contains photographs, information on poison dart frog husbandry, their habitats from the Amazon rainforest, and elsewhere in South America. There are articles on tropical plants (bromiliads, orchids, epiphytes), vivariums, and of course the frogs themselves. If you have any suggestions please contact me on info@poisondartfrog.co.uk.

 
 

Home | XML Sitemap | Contact

Paludarium | Killifish | Tropical Fish | Orchids

copyright 2004-2014 poisondartfrog.co.uk