Dendrobates tinctorius



Did you know?
The most toxic poison frog is Phyllobates terribilis from Colombia, which can produce enough toxin to kill eight people!



A fully planted vivarium can contain mosses, ferns, epiphytes like bromeliads and even flowering orchids!

Back to the Species List

Dendrobates tinctorius

Dendrobates tinctorius

Dendrobates tinctorius
Scientific name: Dendrobates tinctorius

Common name: Dyeing poison frog

Distribution: Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana and Brazil

Favoured terrain: Among leaf litter on the forest floor, or up to 3 feet above ground level

Dificulty: Easy

Notes: Dendrobates tinctorius is a larger species than most poison dart frogs, growing up to 2 inches. This frog gets its name due to its use as a dye amongst tribes in its range. There are different colour morphs of Dendrobates tinctorius but the French Guianan form above is quite typical of frogs commercially available. The very familiar blue poison dart frog, formerly known as Dendrobates azureus is now considered to be a colour-morph of D. tinctorius.

Links: Frog wars! two tincs wrestle for dominance!

 

Dartfrog books

Poison dart frog gifts: T shirts, posters, and more all with a dartfrog theme!

 
 

This site contains photographs, information on poison dart frog husbandry, their habitats from the Amazon rainforest, and elsewhere in South America. There are articles on tropical plants (bromiliads, orchids, epiphytes), vivariums, and of course the frogs themselves. If you have any suggestions please contact me on info@poisondartfrog.co.uk.

 
 

Home | XML Sitemap | Contact

Paludarium | Killifish | Tropical Fish | Orchids

copyright 2004-2017 poisondartfrog.co.uk