Dendrobates truncatus



Did you know?
The most toxic poison frog is Phyllobates terribilis from Colombia, which can produce enough toxin to kill eight people!



A fully planted vivarium can contain mosses, ferns, epiphytes like bromeliads and even flowering orchids!

Back to the Species List

Dendrobates truncatus

Dendrobates truncatus
Scientific name: Dendrobates truncatus

Common name: Yellow-striped poison frog

Distribution: Colombia

Favoured terrain: Among leaf litter on the forest floor, or up to 3 feet above ground level. This species also likes water and can be found near the Rio Magdelena river in Columbia

Dificulty: Easy

Notes: Dendrobates truncatus has a large range in Colombia, where it dwells amongst leaf litter on the forest floor. Dendrobates truncatus does have a fondness for water, and will often dive in to escape a frog-keepers hand, when maintaining the vivarium. This Dendrobates will tolerate lower temperatures than some of the other species.

 

Dartfrog books

Poison dart frog gifts: T shirts, posters, and more all with a dartfrog theme!

 
 

This site contains photographs, information on poison dart frog husbandry, their habitats from the Amazon rainforest, and elsewhere in South America. There are articles on tropical plants (bromiliads, orchids, epiphytes), vivariums, and of course the frogs themselves. If you have any suggestions please contact me on info@poisondartfrog.co.uk.

 
 

Home | XML Sitemap | Contact

Paludarium | Killifish | Tropical Fish | Orchids

copyright 2004-2019 poisondartfrog.co.uk